Privacy and cookies policy.

Paid is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.paid.inc, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Paid will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Disputes

If you have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, you must contact our internal disputes resolution team in writing at contact@paid.inc so we can investigate the matter further. We aim to respond to your dispute within a maximum of ten working days to resolve your matter in a reasonable timeframe and manner.

If you are still not satisfied with the outcome upon conclusion of our investigation, you may escalate the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001
Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au

If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s Personal Information, we will inform you at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what information was accessed and how.

Cookies Policy

Policy
Paid believes in transparency about collection and use of data. This policy provides information about how and when Paid uses cookies for these purposes. Capitalised terms used in this policy but not defined have the meaning set forth in our Privacy Policy, which also includes additional details about the collection and use of information at Paid.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer or mobile device, which enable Paid features and functionality. They are unique to your account or your browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Does Paid use cookies?
Yes. Paid uses cookies and similar technologies like single-pixel gifs and web beacons. Paid uses both session-based and persistent cookies. Paid sets and accesses cookies on the domains operated by Paid and its corporate affiliates (collectively, the “Sites”). In addition, Paid uses third party cookies, like Google Analytics.

How is Paid using cookies?
Some cookies are associated with your account and personal information to remember that you are logged in and which workspaces you are logged into. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are unique and allow us to carry out analytics and customisation, among other similar things.
Cookies can be used to recognise you when you visit a Site or use our Services, remember your preferences, and give you a personalised experience that is consistent with your settings. Cookies also make your interactions faster and more secure. Visit our to learn more.

Categories of use

Authentication: If you're signed into the Services, cookies help Paid show you the right information and personalise your experience.
Security: Paid uses cookies to enable and support security features, and to help detect malicious activity.

Preferences, features, and services: Cookies denote which language you prefer and what your communications preferences are. They can help fill out forms on our Sites more easily. They also provide you with features, insights, and customised content.

Marketing: Paid may use cookies to help deliver marketing campaigns and track their performance (e.g., a user visited Paid.inc and then made an enquiry). Similarly, Paid’s partners may use cookies to provide us with information about your interactions with their services, but use of those third-party cookies would be subject to the service provider’s policies.

Performance, Analytics, and Research: Cookies help Paid learn how well the Sites and Services perform. Paid also uses cookies to understand, improve, and research products, features, and services, including to create logs and record when you access our Sites and Services from different devices, such as your work computer or your mobile device.

What third-party cookies does Paid use?
You can find a list of the third-party cookies that Paid uses on our sites along with other relevant information in the cookie manager. You can find the cookies manager in the bottom left of our website. Paid does its best to keep this table updated, but please note that the number and names of cookies, pixels, and other technologies may change from time to time.

How are third party cookies used?
For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies, and we encourage you to consult the privacy policies of these third party vendors on their websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

How are cookies used for advertising purposes?
Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help Paid market more effectively to users that may be interested in the Services. They also help with aggregated auditing, research, and reporting.

Does Paid respond to Do Not Track Signals?
The Sites and Services do not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. Therefore, “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers do not apply to the Sites or Services, and Paid does not alter any data collection and use practices upon receipt of such a signal.

What can you do if you don't want cookies to be set or want them to be removed?
You have the option to disable and delete cookies that may not be necessary for the basic functionality of our website. Please note, blocking categories may impact your experience on our website. You may access the cookie manager at any time by clicking on the floating cookies settings button in the bottom left of our website.
paid logo

Register your interest.

Take control of your financial security and get paid on time, every time.
Register your interest
No credit card required
© Paid. All rights reserved
Company
104 Maribyrnong St, 
Footscray, VIC 3011
© Paid. All rights reserved
© Paid. All rights reserved
cross-circle